Azerbaijan imports gasoline meeting Euro-4 demand
10 April 2014 [08:00] - TODAY.AZ
The imported Premium Euro-95 and Super Euro-98 gasoline to Azerbaijan are meeting the Euro-4 standard.
This was reveled by the analysis of samples of these gasolines, carried out by the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patent, the committee chairman Ramiz Hasanov told journalists.
Also, AI-92 gasoline which is produced in the country meets all standards, according to Hasanov.
The process of applying the Euro-4 ecological standard for vehicles began on April 1 in Azerbaijan. The Euro-4 ecological standard which is applied to the imported and manufactured vehicles aims to reduce the emission of pollutants by vehicles and improve the environmental situation in the country in accordance with a decision of the Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers.
As the head of the State Committee Ramiz Hasanov said earlier, the decision on applying the Euro-4 ecological standard is related to the growth of car imports to the country which negatively affects the environment and public health.
The committee head said that around 100,000 cars were imported into the country, over 50,000 of which were used cars. These figures were equal to 64,000 and 27,000 respectively in 2011.