"Azerfon" company on brink of brand new project
09 April 2014 [10:36] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani mobile operator Azerfon is preparing to introduce a "NarHome" product, which involves provision of broadband services on the principle of "Fibre to home" according to the general director of the company, Kent McNeley.
The company will also provide cable TV services (under the NarTV brand name) together with B&B TV Communications company in the framework of this project, according to McNeley.
"At present, details on the deployment of TV services are at the stage of discussion" McNealy said. "At the initial stage, the "NarHome" project will start in Baku and then will gradually be expanded to all regions of Azerbaijan."
The implementation of "Fibre to home" project has started in Azerbaijan in January 2014.
In accordance with the plans of the Ministry of Communications and High-Technologies, all areas of Azerbaijan will be provided with high-speed Internet access by 2017.
At present, some 70 percent of the Azerbaijani population use Internet, and the level of broadband internet pervasion among the population is 50 percent.
The ultimate goals of the project are to provide population with high-speed internet in the range of 10-100 Mbit/s throughout the country, including remote rural areas and bringing the number of broadband Internet users up to 85 percent, which would allow Azerbaijan to reach the level of developed countries by 2017.