EU eyes allocation to Azerbaijan
03 April 2014 [17:40] - TODAY.AZ
The European Union will allocate around 1.2 million euros to Azerbaijan for the development of the modern system of standardization and technical regulations, the head of the EU Delegation to Azerbaijan, Malena Mard said at a presentation of the relevant twinning project on April 3 in Baku.
Twinning projects have become the effective instrument for the transfer of European knowledge and experience to Azerbaijani colleagues, according to Mard. The EU allocated some 45 million manat between 2007 and 2013 with the help of this cooperation instrument.
The project includes the components such as improvement of legislation in the sphere of standardization, strengthening of technical committees' activity and their closer involvement in the activities of international organizations, creation of data base on the basis of the state standards fund and the system for online sale of standards, Chairman of the State Committee on Standardization, Metrology and Patents of Azerbaijan, Ramiz Hasanov said.
Speaking at the presentation, British ambassador to Azerbaijan, Irfan Siddiq and the economic councilor of the French embassy, Herve Sarnelli talked about the importance of the project and the European Commission's Directorate-General consultant for industry, Norbert Anselman provided the details of this project. Participants in the project from the European side are standardization institutions of the UK, France and Slovenia. The project will be implemented within two years.
The official exchange rate on April 3 is 0.7843 AZN/USD.