SOCAR pushes start button of new storage facilities
03 April 2014 [15:57] - TODAY.AZ
SOCAR's Azerkimya production association has commissioned new storage facilities for the nitrogen- oxygen complex at the ethylene- polyethylene plant, SOCAR said on April 3.
The new facilities consist of 16 storage tanks. In case of ceasing the nitrogen-oxygen unit's activity, it will provide ethylene production by high and low pressure nitrogen within 20-28 hours, according to the report.
Commissioning of new storage facilities will ensure rational, stable and reliable operation of EP- 300 and Polimir- 120 facilities.
SOCAR includes Azneft (production association of enterprises producing oil and gas onshore and offshore) and Azerkimya (production association of chemical industry enterprises) and Azerigaz (production association dealing with gas distribution).
The company also includes a number of processing enterprises, service enterprises and institutions dealing with geophysical and drilling operations.
SOCAR also has assets in Turkey and Europe.