Ukraine planning long-term cooperation with Azerbaijan in satellite communication
29 March 2014 [13:00] - TODAY.AZ
Ukrkosmos State Enterprise is aimed at long-term and close cooperation with Azerkosmos under the Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and High Technologies, Ukrkosmos told Trend on March 27.
Currently, Ukrainian TV channels broadcast via Azerspace- 1 satellite is being tested. The talks are underway with Azerkosmos, according to the statement.
Currently, Ukrkosmos is broadcasting Ukrainian TV channels in an open format through Azerbaijani Azerspace- 1 telecommunication satellite in a test mode. Such TV channels as "Culture", "Central channel ", "Lviv TV", "UTR", " ?? ", "Boutique TV", "ChePe Info" and "Radio Antoshka" are being broadcasted through the Azerbaijani satellite in a test mode.
These channels are expected to be fully transferred to the Azerbaijani satellite.
Currently, some 80 TV and radio channels are broadcasted through Azerspace- 1 satellite. Azerspace- 1 satellite is at the orbital position of 46 degrees east longitude.
It is necessary to set satellite antennas as follows: Frequency - 11169 MHz, speed: 20400, polarization - Horizontal and FEC - 5/6.
The Azerbaijani first telecommunication satellite Azerspace-1 was launched in February 2013. The satellite is intended for rendering the services of digital TV, data transmission, creation of the multi-service VSAT networks and ensuring governmental communication. The zone of the Azerspace-1 coverage includes the countries of Europe, the Caucasus, Central Asia, the Middle East and Africa.