SOCAR keeps gasification of Georgian regions
27 March 2014 [09:30] - TODAY.AZ
The Georgian Energy Minister, Kakha Kaladze together with representatives of the Azerbaijani company SOCAR Georgia Gas opened a new gas pipeline in Surami and lit symbolic torch in the center of the village.
SOCAR Georgia Gas constructed a gas pipeline with the length of 14.5 kilometers in Surami village (Khashuri district, eastern Georgia), and now 980 potential subscribers will be able to connect to the gas network.
Totally, construction of 172-kilometer gas pipeline has been completed in Khashuri district, and around 8,341 families have been provided with gas.
A new gas pipeline constructed in Shida Kartli with the length of 258 kilometers and some 11109 subscribers were provided with gas. At present, the number of SOCAR Georgia Gas`s subscribers make up 10,680, including 2200 - on special program, in the framework of which the payment for the gas network connection is made by installments, the Georgian Energy Ministry told Trend.
Some 86,000 families will be provided with gas in the country until the end of 2014 in accordance with the contract signed between the Georgian Energy Ministry and SOCAR Georgia Gas. Furthermore, additional 252 villages will be provided with gas. Tens of millions of GEL invested in creation of the necessary infrastructure.