Azerbaijan favorable country for investing: Italian businessman
25 March 2014 [12:30] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan is a favorable country for investment making.
This remark was made by President of Confindustria Udine, an Italian manufacture and service company, Matteo Tonon, who was a member of a delegation accompanying president of Friuli-Venezia Giulia region Debora Serracchiani to Baku earlier this month.
"The Azerbaijani market is rapidly growing, and it has big prospects," he said. "The visit took place in a very positive atmosphere. We were given a very warm welcome. Our companies that want to learn the opportunities of making business in Azerbaijan felt very big support there."
Being one of the most developed regions of the northern Italy, Friuli-Venezia Giulia has economy based on small and medium size industries, specialized agriculture, high-quality tourism industry and a strong tendency to export.
Italy remains the largest importer of Azerbaijani goods, and almost a quarter of Azerbaijan's exports went to Italy in the first 6 mont