Azerbaijan’s e-commerce market shows three-time growth
14 March 2014 [17:30] - TODAY.AZ
As of Jan.-Feb. 2014, the volume of Azerbaijan's e-commerce market amounted to 452,500 manat, the country's State Statistical Committee said on March 11.
The total volume of retail e-commerce in Azerbaijan increased by 34.5 percent compared to the same period of 2013.
Legal entities and individuals which carry out e-commerce and are buyers of goods and services are participants of the e-commerce market.
Some 82.2 percent of goods purchased by the Azerbaijani population in an electronic form fell to legal entities and 17.8 percent to individuals. Non-food products account for around 91.7 percent of the e-commerce market's turnover.
The total volume of retail trade in Azerbaijan amounted to 3.2 billion manat as of Jan-Feb, 2014. The sales of consumer goods in the country increased by nine percent compared to 2013.
Some 1.7 billion manat fell to consumer goods such as food, beverages and tobacco and 1.5 billion manat fell to non-food products. The specific weight of non-food products increased 4.5 percentage points.