Azerbaijani entrepreneurs invited to investment competitions in Croatia
10 March 2014 [13:45] - TODAY.AZ
Shares of several large enterprises belonging to the Croatian Pension Fund and the State Agency for Deposit Insurance and Bank Rehabilitation in Croatia are being put up for sale, the website of the Azerbaijani Fund Export and Investment Promotion AZPROMO reported on March 10.
The hotel chains Dubrovnik Maestral, Imperial Rab, Plat, as well as the Jadroplov company, specializing in maritime transport are being presented at the investment competition.
The Croatian side invites interested Azerbaijani businessmen to participate in an investment tender. Letters of Intent for each of the companies individually are accepted until 15:00 on March 26, the AZPROMO statement said.
The trade turnover between the two countries amounted to $222.54 million in 2013, most of which - 213.25 million - accounts for exports of Azerbaijani products, according to the State Customs Committee of Azerbaijan,. Azerbaijan imported Croatian products in the amount of $ 9.29 million last year.