Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey energy bridge starts in 2014
06 March 2014 [11:35] - TODAY.AZ
The "Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey energy bridge", involving the supply of electricity among these three countries, will be launched this year, the head of the Azerenergy JSC (production and electric energy distribution) Etibar Pirverdiyev told journalists on March 5.
"Electricity transmission lines from Mingachevir to the Georgian border and in the Georgian territories have already been put in full readiness. Works are carried out at the Georgian-Turkish border. I think this line will be launched in the near future," Pirverdiev said.
Regarding increasing the cost of electricity in Azerbaijan, Pirverdiyev stressed that there hasn't been any appeal to the Tariff (Price) Council of the country by Azerenergy.
The 'Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey Energy Bridge' project includes delivery of 1200 megawatt/hours of electricity to Turkey, 600 megawatt/hours of which will account for Azerbaijan. In total the project envisages an annual export of up to 2000 megawatt/hours of electricity from Turkey to Europe.
In 2013, Azerenergy JSC generated more than 21.5 billion kilowatt/hours of electricity compared to about 21.3 billion kilowatt/hours over the same period in 2012.
The capacity of power stations owned by Azerenergy exceeds 6,500 megawatts. It has over 200 substations with a capacity of 500, 330, 220 and 110 kilovolt amperes, as well as 8 hydro power stations and 13 thermo power stations.