Iran offers to launch Ardabil-Baku flight
26 February 2014 [15:44] - TODAY.AZ
The issue of opening direct flights from the cities of Ardabil and Parsabad to Baku is on the agenda, deputy head of Ardabil airport on executive issues Mohammad Kassabi said on Feb.25 at the meeting on the opening of Ardabil-Baku and Ardabil-Istanbul flights, Iran's IRNA agency reported.
Kassabi said that currently the transport and transit infrastructure is being strengthened for opening the Ardabil-Baku flight at Ardabil airport and the airport has the necessary potential for this.
The head of the department on Ardabil province of Iran's Cultural Heritage, Tourism and Handicrafts Organization Yahya Taghizadeh said that some 391,000 Azerbaijani citizens visited Ardabil in the first nine months of the Iranian calendar year (begins on March 20).
If some 41,000 people from Azerbaijan visited Ardabil in 2008, their number hit 430,000 in 2013, according to Taghizadeh.
Some 49 percent of Azerbaijani citizens visiting Ardabil come here for treatment, according to Taghizadeh.
Taghizadeh also emphasized the necessity of organizing joint exhibitions in Iran and Azerbaijan for demonstrating tourist, trade and therapeutic potential of Ardabil and participation of Azerbaijan in these exhibitions.