Main occasions of previous week in Caspian countries' oil, gas industry
24 February 2014 [18:30] - TODAY.AZ
SOCAR, Transneft sign new agreement on Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline
State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) and the Russian Transneft signed a new agreement on oil transportation via Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline.
"After lengthy talks on resumption of oil transportation via Baku-Novorossiysk oil pipeline, SOCAR and Transneft signed a new agreement based on mutually beneficial terms and conditions. Resumption of oil transportation through the territory of Russia will create opportunities for expanding export routes of Azerbaijani oil to the world markets," SOCAR said.
Volumes of Azerbaijan's oil to be pumped via Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline announced
SOCAR will continue pumping its own oil via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline, despite the recent commercial agreement signed with Russian Transneft, a source in SOCAR said.
The interlocutor said the agreement will ensure the transportation of Azerbaijan's oil via the Baku-Novorossiysk for one year, i.e. until February 2015.
Before late 2014 the pumping in both directions will stand at 1.55 million tons; 1.02 million tons of which will account for the Baku-Novorossiysk pipeline and 530,000 tons - for the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline, the source said.
Georgia, EU discuss implementation of Shah Deniz-2 project
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili has held a meeting with the European Commissioner for Energy Gunther Oettinger in Tbilisi. During the meeting the parties discussed the prospects of the country's accession to the European Energy Association, the office of the Georgian prime minister said.
During the meeting the parties also discussed a number of energy projects and the special attention was paid to the issue of implementation of the second phase of development of Azerbaijani Shah Deniz offshore gas condensate field which will allow increasing the transit of Azerbaijani gas to Europe through Georgia.
Oettinger said that as a result of transit of Azerbaijani gas Georgia will get five percent of the transported volume, which will improve the country's gas supply.
Iran names conditions of reduction of gas prices for Turkey
Iranian Oil Minister Bijan Namdar Zanganeh named conditions for reducing gas prices for Turkey, Iran's ISNA news agency reported.
"We are willing to lower the gas price supplied to Turkey, upon condition that it will increase the volume of imported gas from Iran," Zanganeh said, adding that the share of gas in Turkey`s market is important for Iran.
Earlier, Turkish Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Taner Yildiz said that natural gas prices, offered by Iran, does not satisfy Turkey.
Currently Turkey and Iran are in talks on gas prices, but no agreement has been reached between the parties yet, according to the minister.
In March 2012, Ankara appealed to International arbitration over the issue price of Iranian gas price.
Consortium developing Kashagan field in Kazakhstan announces tender
International Consortium North Caspian Operating Company (NCOC), conducting the development of Kazakhstan's oil and gas field Kashagan has announced a tender for the purchase of pipeline segments, NCOC said.
The Investigation on the oil and gas pipeline is still going on. The results of these investigations and laboratory tests will be available in the first quarter of 2014. They will serve as a basis for making a decision on the repair work program. The required number of pipeline segments will be determined depending on the volume of work required for replacement of oil and gas pipelines. As a precaution, in order not to lose time, the consortium began the tender process for the potential purchase of pipe segments in sufficient quantities for different scenarios, NCOC said.
Ukraine to supply equipment for large field in Turkmenistan
'Petro Gas LLP' (UK) corporation, which has implemented the project on construction of a gas dewatering unit at Turkmenistan's Bagtyyarlyk field since 2013, has signed a new contract with Ukrainian Sumy Machine-Building Science & Production Association named after M.V.Frunze, according to a message from the Ukrainian company.
Bagtyyarlyk field serves as a source of raw materials for supply of Turkmen gas to China.
"Under the agreement, specialists of the science and production association named after M.V.Frunze need to manufacture two technological natural gas heaters. They will be used within the gas dewatering installation, which is currently being constructed by a contracting company," according to the message.