“Central Asia and Caspian Oil and Gas Security Forum” to take place in Baku
21 February 2014 [16:40] - TODAY.AZ
IRN is pleased to announce that the Central Asia and Caspian Oil & Gas Security Forum will be held at the beautiful Fairmont Hotel in Baku, Azerbaijan on the 8th-9th of April 2014. The hotel is situated within one of the Flame tower, the country's largest sky scrapper and a construction synonymous with the Azerbaijan's soaring success.
It is thus the ideal forum for this unique and exclusive event, the first event of its kind to carefully analyse the particular security considerations for oil and gas operators in this region.
Speakers at this conference include Senior Security experts from companies such as MOL, Petro Kazakhstan, Saipem, Tengizchevroil, North Caspian Operating Company, Tethys Petroleum, ABB, GE Oil & Gas, Nabucco Gas Pipeline International, the OSCE, the UNDSS, the Ministry of Energy from Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Oil and Gas from Kazakhstan. This forum is sponsored by Avencom and Elta Systems ltd.
More information can be found on the website, while for regular updates follow IRN Oil and Gas on Twitter, @IRN_Security and join the LinkedIn Group 'Global Security Networking Platform'.
The Central Asia and Caspian Oil & Gas Security Forum 2014 is organised by International Research Networks, a leading business intelligence group, transmitting information through the medium of highly topical Conferences, Summits, Round Tables, Reviews and Publications. To find out more please visit