SOCAR widens underground gas storages
21 February 2014 [13:15] - TODAY.AZ
SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) has commissioned a new well on the Kalmaz onshore field on the basis of which operates one of two underground gas storage facilities in Azerbaijan, the company`s statement said on Feb. 21.
The report notes that the daily debit of the well is 240,000 cubic meters of gas.
There are two underground gas storage facilities In Azerbaijan Kalmaz and Garadagh.
Drilling of wells for underground storage facilities is carried out in order to increase the volume of gas pumped into them.
As, the head of the SOCAR company, which include the gas storage facilities on its sheet balance, Rovnag Abdullayev said, storage volumes in underground storage facilities of Azerbaijan rose to five billion cubic meters in total, whereas previously storage capabilities was 800 million cubic meters of gas.
Gas volumes in underground gas storage facilities exceeded 3.43 billion cubic meters in Azerbaijan by the end of gas injection season, compared to about 3.3 billion cubic meters in the last season.