Petkim complex becomes export leader of Turkey’s Aegean region in 2013
21 February 2014 [11:47] - TODAY.AZ
Turkish petrochemical complex Petkim, in which the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) has a share, ranked first in the total volume of export in Turkey's Aegean region with 4.25 percent indicator, according to a message posted on the complex's website.
The export volume of Turkey's Aegean region amounted to $18 billion in 2013 and some $765.7 million of this sum fell to Petkim. The share of the Aegean region in the country's total export reached 12 percent in 2013 (10 percent - in 2012).
In total, Petkim exports its own product to 38 countries, and 50.7 percent of the export goes to EU countries.
Between January-September 2013 the sale volume of the complex amounted to 1.2 million tons of petrochemical production.
The production capacity of Turkish Petkim will increase from 3.2 million tons to 3.6 million tons per year in 2014. The increase in production capacity will be possible thanks to the improved capacity of ethylene and purified terephthalic acid production enterprises.
SOCAR Turkey Enerji A.S and SOCAR International DMCC OGG acquired a 10.32 percent stake in Petkim on March 30, 2012, increasing SOCAR's stake in the company to 61.32 percent. Some 38.68 percent is in free circulation on the Istanbul Stock Exchange.
The Petkim Petrokimya Holding produces plastic packages, fabric, PVC and detergents. It is the only Turkish producer of such products, a quarter of which the company exports.