Azerbaijan's non-oil sector shows 8 percent growth
19 February 2014 [16:00] - TODAY.AZ
The total GDP of Azerbaijan amounted to 4.4 billion manat in January 2014, which exceeds the figure for the same period last year by 0.8 percent, the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan reported .
The GDP per capita amounted to 465.6 manat ($593.6 dollars) in January, according to the report.
During the reported period, 60.4 percent of GDP in Azerbaijan was formed in the areas of production, 50.1 percent - in industry, 7.8 percent - in construction, 2.5 percent - in agriculture, forestry and fish farms. Some 39.6 per cent of gross output was created in the service sector.
Net taxes on products and imports made up 6.7 percent of the GDP in Azerbaijan.
7.8 percent of GDP originating in the service sector accounted for trade and repair of vehicles, 7.8 percent - transportation and warehousing, 2.1 percent - tourist accommodation and catering, 1.8 percent - information and communication services, 15.6 per cent - social and other services.
Non-oil sector grew 7.7 percent compared to the same period of last year, its share of GDP was 53.8 percent. Value added taxes in the sphere of oil and gas extraction and processing fell by 6 per cent. The value added volume of production in oil and gas extraction and processing fell by 6 per cent.
The value added production volume of in the construction sector grew by 18.9 percent, tourist accommodation and catering - 15.7 percent, trade and repair of vehicles - 9.3 per cent, information and communication services - 3.6 percent, agriculture, forestry and fish-breeding farms - 3.3 percent, transport and warehousing - 5.5 per cent, social and other services - 3.6 percent in Azerbaijan in January, 2014 compared with the same period last year.