Ambassador voices Serbia's interest in Azerbaijani investments
13 February 2014 [12:08] - TODAY.AZ
Bilateral political relations between Serbia and Azerbaijan are at a very high level, Serbian ambassador to Azerbaijan Zoran Vojovich believes.
"Serbia and Azerbaijan are strategic partners. Last year, during the visit of Serbian President Tomislav Nikolich to Azerbaijan, two countries signed the Declaration about friendly relations and strategic partnership between two countries, which creates the legal and political basis for further interactions in all spheres," Serbian ambassador to Azerbaijan Zoran Vojovich told Trend in celebration of Serbia's upcoming Statehood Day.
According to Vojovich, the priority in interaction is the development of economic cooperation, further promotion of joint infrastructure projects, joint investment projects, increase of turnover between the countries and the participation of Serbian companies in different projects in Azerbaijan.
"As you know, a construction boom in Baku is expected before the European Olympic Games: Baku 2015. Marvelous projects are being implemented, stadiums and other sports complexes are being constructed," the diplomat noted.
Trade and economic relations between two countries play a very important role in cooperation, the diplomat highlighted.
"In 2010, the trade turnover between two countries was several million euros, but in 2012 and 2013, it increased to 40 million euros, and then it reached 60 million euros including project-construction, engineering, transportation and installation of different equipment and materials, internal and external facilities, equipment for oil and gas industry, and also furniture and construction materials and so on," the ambassador said.
Currently, several Azerbaijani companies work in Serbia.
"Serbia and Azerbaijan work on projects in construction of infrastructure objects. The biggest project is the construction of the motorway in Serbia, in which the Azerbaijani company AzVirt is the general contractor. The projects of the creation of free zones in the cities Chachak and Kraljevo have also been presented to potential Azerbaijani investors," the ambassador noted.
According to Vojovich, the Serbian side is interested in Azerbaijani investments and trying to attract Azerbaijani partners.