SOCAR sets to built new platform at Bulla Deniz field
10 February 2014 [12:21] - TODAY.AZ
The "Neftegazstroy" trust of the SOCAR Company (the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) will construct a new platform on the sea field "Bulla Deniz" in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea, the information spread by SOCAR said on Feb. 8.
According to the information, the platform No.122 will be constructed on the basis of the project prepared by the project institute of SOCAR.
The platform will be designed to drill three wells and placed in a water depth of 26 meters. According to the estimations, 450 tons of condensate and 2.4 million of cubic meters of gas will be extracted daily from the platform. The platform will be exploited by the oil and gas production department named after N. Narimanov.
As the first vice-president of the State Oil Company Khoshbakht Yusifzade said earlier, SOCAR will construct a new platform on the "Bulla Deniz" field in the area where a fire occurred as a result of an accident. The fire on the old platform was extinguished, and on Oct. 25 2013, it was annexed to the transportation system.
The supplies of a new platform are estimated in 10 billion of cubic meters of gas, Yusifzade said.
On Aug. 17 2013, the fire covered the exploratory field No. 90 in the north-eastern wing of "Bulla Deniz". The depth of the sea in the field is 26.5 meters. According to SOCAR, the fire occurred while drilling in a depth of 5,868 meters. The fire occurred on Aug. 17 at 23:30 local time. As a result of the accident, 62 employees of the platform were evacuated. There were no casualties.