Argentinean “Megatrade” magazine dedicates January edition to Azerbaijan’s energy projects
03 February 2014 [10:00] - TODAY.AZ
Argentinean “Megatrade” magazine has dedicated its January edition’s energy section to Azerbaijan’s energy projects.
The article titled “New contract of the century: Transportation of gas from the Caspian Sea’s “Shah Deniz-2 field to the Europe” highlights the signing of the Final Investment Decision on the second stage of the implementation of Shah Deniz-2.
Along with “Shah Deniz-2” the article also informs on the TANAP and TAP projects, and notes these projects future contributions to Azerbaijan’s development, as well as cooperation among
the countries joined the project.
The article also underlines enumerated projects’ geo-political and geo-economic importance, as well as highlights the benefits from the diversification of sources of providing gas to Europe.
The magazine also published Argentinean “El Cronista” newspaper’s interview with Azerbaijani Ambassador Mammad Ahmadzade titled “Azerbaijan changes Europe’s energy map”, as well as highlights technical indicators of “Shah Deniz-2”, TAP, and TANAP projects, as well as gives information on the works to be done for implementation of these projects.