SOCAR launches novel well in Caspian Sea
27 January 2014 [10:00] - TODAY.AZ
SOCAR will commission the second production well at Umid gas condensate field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea soon, a source in SOCAR told.
The drilling operations are under completion. The design depth of the well was 6,500 meters, according to the source.
"The drilling operations have been completed," a source said. "This will allow commissioning the well in the near future."
Currently, the production is carried out from one well.
SOCAR announced the opening of Umid field in 2010. According to the results of drilling of the first exploration well, the volume of the field reserves hit over 200 billion cubic meters of gas and 40 million tons of condensate, SOCAR specialists said.
The Umid field is located 75 kilometers from Baku, 40 kilometers away from the coast. The first geophysical work was carried out there in 1953. The operations were also conducted in 1972 by using modern methods. Nine wells were drilled from 1977 to 1992 there, none of which gave results.