Foreign investments in Azerbaijan’s economy increase by over quarter in 2013
27 January 2014 [12:20] - TODAY.AZ
The total amount of foreign investments in Azerbaijan's economy amounted to 4.167 billion manat in 2013, which is 27.87 percent more compared to 2012, the Azerbaijani State Statistics Committee said.
In 2013, some 87.2 percent (3.632.2 billion manat) of investments in Azerbaijan's economy made by foreign countries and international organisations accounted for investors from the UK, the U.S., Japan, Norway, Turkey, the Czech Republic and France, according to the report.
The UK continues to maintain a leading position in the list of foreign investors in Azerbaijan. This country's specific weight in total foreign investments made up 35.9 percent, while the investments totalled 1.495 billion manat.
Norwegian investments in the Azerbaijani economy totalled 513.79 million manat with a specific weight of 12.3 percent, the U.S. - 489.12 million manat (11.8 percent), Japanese - 388.36 million manat (9.3 percent), Czech - 275.65 million manat (6.6 percent), Turkish - 310.96 million manat (7.5 percent), French - 159.34 million manat (3.8 percent) and Russia- 124.98 million manat (three percent) and Iran - 123.79 million manat, according to the report.
Among the international financial institutions, the largest volume of investments was allocated by the World Bank - 149.91 million manat with a specific weight of 3.6 percent. In 2013, the Asian Development Bank (ADB) allocated 60.65 million manat (1.5 percent) for implementation of projects in Azerbaijan and the Islamic Development Bank allocated 17.93 million manat (0.4 percent).