Azerbaijan reveals possibility of producing fuel surpassing Euro-5 standard
27 January 2014 [09:15] - TODAY.AZ
The opportunities of Azerbaijan's processing enterprises will allow to ensure the production of fuel complying with Euro-4 ecological standards in the future, head of the country's State Committee on Standardization, Metrology and Patents Ramiz Hasanov said at a press conference on Jan.24.
"This will be possible thanks to the chemical additives and supplements. Currently, the fuel produced in the country complies with Euro-3 standard and at present, jointly with relevant agencies the State Committee conducts preparations for Euro-4 standard for fuel," Hasanov said.
Given the pace of adoption of ecological standards in the country, currently the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) is considering the production of fuel complying with the standards surpassing Euro-5 at a new complex for oil and gas processing and petrochemical production, according to the state committee head.
Azerbaijan will move to Euro-4 ecological standard for vehicles from April 1, 2014 bypassing Euro-3.
This will affect both imported cars and the cars produced in the country.