Prices of agricultural products ups by 0.4 percent in Azerbaijan
21 January 2014 [11:55] - TODAY.AZ
The production prices for agricultural products in Azerbaijan increased by 0.4 percent in December 2013 compared to November. The prices for annual plants increased by 0.6 percent, while the prices of livestock products grew by 0.7 percent. At the same time, the production prices for perennial plants decreased by 1.8 percent, a message of Azerbaijani State Statistical Committee posted on its website said.
Among the annual plants the production cost of wheat fell by 0.9 percent and corn - by five percent, while production prices increased for barley (1.2 percent), beans (2.2 percent), potatoes (3.5 percent), onions (2.9 percent), garlic (0.2 percent), green (0.7 percent), hay (1.4 percent), clover (0.8 percent).
Among perennials the price rise was observed for pears (11.6 percent), grenades (0.5 percent), feijoa (8.7 percent), chestnuts (9.1 percent), walnuts (3.7 percent) and hazelnuts (1.5 per cent), while production prices drooped for lemons (8.5 percent), oranges (12.7 per cent) and tangerines (17.5 percent).
Among the products of livestock sector, the prices dropped for sheep and goats (0.2 percent), lamb (live weight, by 0.3 percent) and honey (0.3 percent). At the same time price rise was observed for milk (1.1 percent), poultry meat in live weight (0.3 percent) and eggs (6.5 percent).
The production prices for fish and fish products increased by 1.6 percent during the month.