BP unveils date of first Chirag oil production
16 January 2014 [09:00] - TODAY.AZ
The first oil within the Chirag Oil Project is planned to be produced by late January 2014, British BP, which is the operator of the project, told Trend Agency on January 13.
Currently, the process of testing of the platform is nearing the completion.
"The testing process slightly delays due to huge size of the platform. However currently, the process is about to complete and the first oil within this project will be produced by the end of this month," BP said.
BP plans to commission a new platform within the Chirag Oil Project by the end of 2014.
The support block and topsides of the new platform have been moved out to the sea for installation.
The $6 billion Chirag Oil Project is the next major step in the ongoing development of the ACG field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea.
The project is planned to increase oil production and recovery from the ACG field through a new offshore facility - West Chirag platform, which is designed to fill a critical gap in the field infrastructure between the existing Deepwater Gunashli (DWG) and Chirag platforms.
Over 300 million barrels of oil is planned to be produced during the implementation of the project.