SOCAR plans network of automatic mini gas stations in Azerbaijan
11 January 2014 [13:05] - TODAY.AZ
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), plans to start construction of automatic mini gas stations under the company's brand in 2014, a source at SOCAR told Trend on Jan.10.
"It is planned to start work on creation of automatic mini gas stations in the capital this year which will work without an operator," the source said.
Currently work is underway on designing seven or eight automatic mini gas stations, according to the source.
Construction of automatic mini gas stations has some advantages. They are built in small areas which lowers expenditure on construction and installation work compared to traditional gas stations. They allow the release of fuel without an operator and the refuelling and payment processes are carried out automatically which ultimately leads to an increase of capacity when refuelling.
Additionally, it is planned to start construction of a new automatic gas station near the village of Bayil in Baku in the near future, according to the source. The site where the new gas station will be constructed has already been determined. Currently, the execution process is underway," the source said.
Construction of new automatic gas stations under the SOCAR brand in the country's regions this year hasn't been planned to date.
At present about 16 SOCAR automatic gas stations operate in Azerbaijan and two are located in the country's northern area and the others in Baku.
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan is the only producer of oil products and has two refineries on its balance sheet. It also has automatic gas stations in Azerbaijan, Georgia, Ukraine, Romania and Switzerland.