Hungary’s investment opportunities to be presented in Azerbaijan
09 January 2014 [16:03] - TODAY.AZ
The fourth meeting of the Azerbaijani-Hungarian Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation will be held in Baku on January 27-28, Hungarian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Zsolt Csutora told Trend today.
"Concrete projects and proposals in the areas of mutual cooperation which are of great interest will be discussed during the meeting of the intergovernmental commission," he said.
A government delegation led by Hungarian Secretary of State and co-chairman of the joint intergovernmental commission Peter Szijjarto, will arrive in Baku to attend the meeting, the diplomat said.
The current state of bilateral economic relations and the prospects for expanding economic cooperation will be discussed. Opportunities for making investments in the Hungarian economy will be also presented.
A forum with the participation of businesses from the two countries will be held in Baku as part of the meeting.
Azerbaijani Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev is a co-chairman of the commission from the Azerbaijani side.
The delegation headed by the Hungarian Secretary of State plans to hold several meetings during his visit to Azerbaijan.