Baku Metro ups station number with five new ones
09 January 2014 [09:30] - TODAY.AZ
Baku Metro is completing preparation work for starting the construction of "?-04" station in Jalil Mammadguluzadeh street (near the Heydar Aliyev Sports Complex), a message posted on Baku Metro's website ON Jan.8 said.
"We can say that work on moving the facilities which came under the area of construction has almost been completed," according to Baku Metro's message.
The graphic example of problems related to the land purchase is observed in the city center where this issue gains a global character, according to Baku Metro. In particular, "?-5" station (near Fizuli Street) is made an example in the Baku Metro's message. It is expected that all problems related to the construction of this station will be resolved in 2014.
When coming to the construction of a new station on Jeyhun Salimov Street, the Baku Metro stressed in its message that all the issues related to the moving of facilities and preparations for construction in 2013 were solved in parallel. The work on preparation for the installation of a complex for laying a tunnel has been completed.
Additionally in 2013, Baku Metro came to a stage of completion of construction work on the Avtovagzal and Memar Ajami-2 stations.
All five stations will be a part of the new Purple Line.
Currently the length of Baku Metro's is 34.6 kilometers. It has two lines. Plans are to bring the number of the lines to five, the length to 119 kilometers and the number of stations to 76.
Baku Metro has operated since 1967 and has 23 stations. Earlier, a 20-year program for development of Baku Metro was adopted.