Georgia's Azerbaijani visitors increase
07 January 2014 [16:45] - TODAY.AZ
Turkish citizens constituted the majority of visitors to Georgia in December 2013, Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs announced.
During the reported period, there was an increase in the number of visitors from Azerbaijan (up 16.3 percent), Armenia (up 26,8 percent), Russian Federation (up 40,6 percent), Ukraine (up 69,7 percent), and Iran (-33,8 percent).
A similar positive development was witnessed in connection with the European Union countries, where the number of tourists from Poland, Czech Republic, Austria, France, Germany, and Italy substantially increased, reaching 80 percent, 32 percent, 22 percent, 19 percent, 17 percent, and 15 percent respectively.
The number of tourists from middle Asia, namely from Kazakhstan, increased by 40 percent, while the number of tourists from Israel reached 29 percent. The number of tourists from Eastern Europe, namely from Belarus, also increased by 62 percent.
391,724 visitors crossed the Georgian State border in the reported period, and the number of visitors increased by 5 percent compared to the recent results of the previous year.
A total of 5,365,356 visitors crossed the Georgian state border in 2013, and the number of visitors increased by 21.1 percent compared to 2012.