Azerbaijani children appeared in Champions League match
28 December 2013 [10:55] - TODAY.AZ
Fly to Istanbul, get a ticket to the fundamental Champions League match of Galatasaray-Juventus at Turk Telekom Arena, walk through the corridors, locker rooms and tunnels of the stadium, enter the field alongside the stars of world football, get to the cameras that broadcast the game for the whole world, hear the national anthem of the Champions League and the roaring fans... All that will remain a cherished dream for many fans of the most popular sport on the planet, however, for two Azeri boys - 10-year-old Farhad and 9-year-old Huseyin - the dream come true.
Relatives of those lucky (Hussein, incidentally, is Galatasaray fan since childhood) became the winners of the campaign established by the international payment system MasterCard. Its participants by default had become MasterCard cardholders from Azerbaijan to carry out any cashless operation, both at home and abroad in the period 1 to 30 October 2013.
Names of the three winners were announced in November. They were: a resident of Lankaran Mahir Melikov (born 1961), a resident of Sumgait Emin Eminov (born 1984), and Baku resident Ilgar Gasimov (born 1967). Unfortunately, the first winner had failed to resolve the issues associated with the paperwork necessary to leave the country for his son, though he himself managed to attend the match.
According to the winners of the campaign, they actively use plastic cards in everyday life, mainly to pay for utilities and communications.
"I have been actively using non-cash payments in the past few years. They cover almost all transactions, including payment for various services and goods orders from abroad. For example, within a few hours stay in Istanbul I made four operations", - sais I. Gasimov.
According to the Regional Director of MasterCard Hakan Acar, a series of events held within the corporate concept "Priceless", aims to give customers emotions and experiences that cannot be bought at any price. Moreover, such campaigns are aimed at popularization of cashless payments among the population.