“BP invested in Azerbaijan $ 28 bln”
20 December 2013 [18:00] - TODAY.AZ
France`s leading “Le Figaro” newspaper has published an article titled “BP invested in Azerbaijan $ 28 bln”.
The article highlights signing of the Shah Deniz 2 Final Investment Decision, as well as Azerbaijan`s important role in ensuring Europe`s energy security.
The author called the Shah Deniz project “the contract of the 21st century”, which is an important step towards creation of the southern energy corridor - a 3500 kilometer project to secure supplies of gas directly from the Caspian and the Middle East.
The article also gave detailed information on the planned Trans-Anatolian Pipeline (TANAP) across Turkey and the Trans-Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), which will cross Greece, Albania and the Adriatic Sea.
France`s Le Figaro newspaper is a French daily newspaper founded in 1826 and published in Paris.
It is the second-largest national newspaper in France after Aujourd'hui en France and before Le Monde, although some regional papers have larger circulations. It is one of the three French newspapers of record, along with social-liberal papers Le Monde and Libération, and is the oldest still-existing newspaper in France.