Azerbaijan to join Expo Milan 2015
18 December 2013 [16:33] - TODAY.AZ
The organizing committee of the international Milan Expo 2015 began the process of transferring the areas allocated for the national pavilions of participant countries on December 17.
The exhibition will be held in Milan, Italy from May 1 to October 31.
During a ceremony which was attended by Chief Executive Officer of the exhibition Giuseppe Sala, the first 26 pavilions were handed over to participants, the Heydar Aliyev Cultural Center reported.
The Heydar Aliyev Cultural Center, organizational partner of Azerbaijan at the exhibition, has already completed all necessary preparations for Milan Expo 2015.
Azerbaijan, which according to the organizing committee, is among the countries that most quickly fulfilled all the requirements related to the content and design of the pavilion, will be represented by a special pavilion, promoting the history and cultural heritage of the country, rich in environmental and energy potential and its unique biodiversity.
Moreover, the national pavilion using special projections will represent historical, geographical and cultural characteristics, as well as modern life in Azerbaijan.
The exhibition, titled "Feeding the planet, energy for life" will play an important role in introducing the world to the history and cultural heritage of Azerbaijan, as well as the country's economic and cultural potential.
Milan Expo 2015 will be organized in an area of ??1.7 million square meters. The aim of this exhibition, which is expected to host up to 30 million visitors from around the world, is to draw attention to a healthy life and environment, and safe and healthy nutrition.
The Expo is a non-commercial Universal Exposition (not a trade fair) organized by the nation which wins the candidature, with other countries participating through the diplomatic channels of the hosting nation.
The first Expo was held in London in 1851 and was such a success that other nations were encouraged to organize similar events like the Paris Expo in 1889 for which the Eiffel Tower was designed and built.
Each Expo has a universal theme and is held in an area which has been masterminded as a place of exchange and encounter to promote a unique experience for participants and visitors who discover and experiment with the theme. More than displaying major technological novelties the Expo's role is oriented towards interpreting the collective challenges to which mankind is asked to respond.