Azerbaijan’s non-oil sector develops
18 December 2013 [10:00] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's GDP amounted to 52.1 billion manat as of January-November 2013. The State Statistics Committee reported that the figure is higher by 5.7 percent than in the same period of 2012.
Meawhile, GDP per capita increased by 4.3 percent to 5,604 manat ($7,142) per year.
During the reporting period, some 63.5 percent of Azerbaijan's GDP was formed in production, about 46.5 percent in industry, 11.7 percent in construction, 5.3 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing. About 30.2 percent of the gross product was created in the service sector.
Net taxes on production and imports amounted to 6.3 percent of Azerbaijan's GDP.
Some 7.1 percent of GDP produced in the service sector fell to the trade and repair of vehicles, 5.4 percent to transport and warehousing, 2.1 percent to tourist accommodation and catering, 1.7 percent to information and communication services, 13.9 percent to social and other service spheres, according to the report.
The non-oil sector grew by 9.5 percent compared to the same period of 2012 and its share in the country's GDP amounted to 56 percent. The volume of production of value added in the sphere of oil and gas production and processing remained hit 44 percent of GDP, according to the report.
The volume of production of value added in the sphere of construction in Azerbaijan increased by 23.5 percent in January-November 2013 compared to the same period of 2012, tourist accommodation and catering - 18.2 percent, trade and repair of vehicles - 9.7 percent, information and communication services - 9.4 percent, forestry and fishery - 4.8 percent, transport and warehousing - 5.3 percent, social and other services - 3.9 percent.