Third ADB investment program approved for water supply in Azerbaijan
14 December 2013 [11:40] - TODAY.AZ
Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved the third tranche of the multi-tranche financing of the investment program for water supply and sewerage in Azerbaijan valued at $ 600 million, the bank said.
It is planned to carry out works on reconstruction of water supply and sewerage system in Agjabadi city, as well as to carry out works in the territory of Nakhchivan not covered by previous projects by using the funds of the third tranche in the amount of $150 million.
The multi-tranche package was approved in September 2009. The first loan from the MFF has been allocated in the amount of $75 million for the reconstruction of water supply and sewerage in Goychay and Nakhchivan, and the second tranche of $ 300 million - for the completion of works on reconstruction of networks in Agdash, Beylagan, Goychay and Nakhchivan.
Around $28 million from the first tranche designated for two regions has been allocated for the implementation of works in Nakhchivan.
Gemi Qaya company was selected as the contractor of construction works in Nakhchivan and the executor of the project in this region is the State Committee for Land Reclamation and Water Management of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
Previously, works in this region were undertaken by using the first loan in the amount of $30 million allocated by ADB in 2004 to restore the water supply system in Agdash, Goychay and Nakhchivan. Some $ 10 million of these funds was allocated for Nakhchivan.
It is planned to construct water treatment plants, allowing for complete water purification for the first time in this region. Construction of the water treatment plant will cost nearly $ 10 million.
The city of Agjabadi is involved in the ADB project on reconstruction of water supply and sewage systems for the first time and documentation for construction has already been prepared.
The multi-tranche financing provides the basis of eight-year collaboration between the ADB and the government of Azerbaijan, given the phased investment supported by the strategy and the program of reforms in the sphere of water supply and sewerage.