Minister: Azerbaijan successfully integrated into international transport system
05 December 2013 [18:00] - TODAY.AZ
In the past five years, investment in the transport sector accounted for 20 per cent of the total investment in all sectors of the Azerbaijani economy, Azerbaijani Transport Minister Ziya Mammadov said at the third Caspian Forum in Istanbul on Dec.5.
"Azerbaijan has successfully resolved the issues of integration into the international transport system, infrastructure development, extended financing of this sector, improvement of the quality of services and simplification of transport use. Favourable conditions have been created for investing in the country's transport sector," Mammadov said.
The minister said that Azerbaijan is the initiator and active participant in a number of international projects, including the TRACECA international transport corridor, the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and Alat international sea trade port.
The third Caspian Forum organised by the Caspian Strategic Institute (HASEN), has brought together senior officials, representatives of companies and leading experts from all over the world.
During the forum, projects in the areas of energy, transport and finance in the Caspian Sea region will be discussed and opportunities for future cooperation studied.