Azerbaijani investors to join int'l tender in China
09 August 2013 [09:15] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani investors are invited to participate in an international tender to build Kupari tourist complex near Dubrovnik, Croatia, Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO) said on August 6.
AZPROMO said the tourism project will be put up for a tender over the following 10 days.
The main purpose of the tender is to promote the development of quality tourism in the Dubrovnik-Neretva county through the completion of the Kupari-Srebreno state project.
The designated area is one of the most beautiful places in the region. The project involves three sites: Kupari I, which will cover an area of 14 hectares, providing for the construction or reconstruction of accommodation facilities for 1,500 seats; Kupari IV, which is an undeveloped 12 hectare area and is designed for the construction of facilities for 800 seats; Srebreno II, a land plot occupying 6.1 hectares that is designed for the construction of a convention center for 2,000 people; a 100-bed hotel.
Kupari tourist complex is a former military sanatorium located in the village of Kupari near the Old City of Dubrovnik and Dubrovnik International Airport. Currently, part of the sanatorium (Kupari I) consists of five non-performing hotels and the Kupari auto camp rented until the end of 2012. The total number of beds in the five hotels located close to a water channel amounts to 1,626, while the auto camp can accommodate about 4,500 people. All the facilities are said to be in need of renovation.
The international tender will be held in 2013. In order to become acquainted with the tender terms, Azerbaijani organizations and businessmen may contact the Croatian embassy in Azerbaijan.
AZPROMO is a joint public-private initiative launched by Azerbaijan's Ministry of Economic Development in 2003 with the aim to contribute to economic development through attracting foreign investments in the non-oil sectors of the economy and stimulating expansion of the country's exports of non-oil goods to overseas markets.
AZPROMO is a unique body in Azerbaijan that operates as a "one-stop-shop" for assisting and advising foreign-based companies interested in exploring and capitalizing on investment opportunities in Azerbaijan.