Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan show interest in Baku-Tbilisi-Kars project
03 October 2012 [14:24] - TODAY.AZ
Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan are interested in the implementation of the transport project "Navoi-Turkmenbashi-Baku-Tbilisi-Kars", a joint statement of presidents of Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan, Gurbanguly Berdimuhammadov and Islam Karimov, signed during Uzbek leader's visit to Ashgabat, says.
The document was published by all local media outlets on Wednesday.
"The sides expressed willingness to activate cooperation in the field of transport communication. The parties also highlighted the importance of implementation of the Navoi-Turkmenbashi-Baku-Tbilisi-Kars transport project, use of which will provide wide access to international markets," the statement says.
The importance of mutual support and increase of the two countries' transit potential within international transport corridors was stressed.
The presidents also announced their intention jointly with other interested parties to promote the implementation of projects of regional and inter-regional cooperation, particularly in the field of transport and transit, telecommunications, energy, use of natural resources and environmental protection.
Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey are constructing the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line to transport goods from China and Central Asia. As is expected, the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars, which will have direct access to the European rail network, will annually transport about 30 million tons of cargo.
The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway line will allow increasing the flow of container, bulk and other types of cargo from Asia to Europe. At the same time implementation of the "Marmaris" project on the construction of a railway tunnel under the Bosphorus, which will allow opening direct communication to Europe, is nearing completion.