08 August 2017 [12:34] - TODAY.AZ
The recent regional trip of President Ilham Aliyev was appointed to the north-western regions of the country -- Balakan, Zagatala and Gakh. Here, the President familiarized with the carried out work and gave additional instructions on development of traditional agricultural sectors for this region.
Tobacco growing, silkworm breeding, hazelnut farming have developed in these regions for centuries. The land conditions, the soil fertility, the climate, the geographical location, proximity to external markets and position on the ancient Silk Road – all this has given an impetus to the development of these sectors.
MP Elman Nasirov, commenting on the visit, said that the development of the regions is always in the focus of attention of the head of state.
The MP underlined that during the republican meeting devoted to the development of silkworm breeding, tobacco growing and hazelnut cultivation in Gakh, the head of state underlined that the development observed in the regions since 2004 is a historic achievement.
"The head of the state always focuses attention on issues related to the implementation of infrastructure projects, food security, and thanks to this policy, over the past six months the economy registered an increase of 1.7 percent, in the non-oil sector - 4.4 percent and in agriculture - 2 percent,” he told Trend.
He went on to say that thanks to the policy pursued by President Aliyev over the past six months, the export increased by 36 percent, in particular, there is a 27 percent growth in non-oil exports, and dependence on imports decreased by 15 percent.
Over the past years, very large investment has been made in the regions for the construction of roads, power stations, gasification, water supply, irrigation, social facilities. Schools, hospitals, social facilities, sports centers, tourist facilities were built. Nasirov noted that all this is a direct evidence of the attention shown to the development of the country's regions.
MP Aydin Mirzazade, in turn, stated that for the development of the country's regions, in addition to general measures, the specificity of each region was taken into account and a development plan was prepared.
The President's recent visit to Gakh confirmed once again that there is a sufficient potential for the development of each region of the country, he told Trend.
Parliamentarian Fazil Ibrahimli stressed that serious steps taken at the state level to develop the economy of the regions have a positive impact on the general state of the country's economy as a whole.
"The development of the non-oil sector remains a priority for the state, and huge work is being implemented in this direction aimed at improving the key sectors of the economy, especially the agricultural sector, which has always been one of the driving and promising sectors in Azerbaijan. And in recent years great efforts have been made from the state for development of such promising segments of agriculture as sericulture, tobacco growing and hazelnut cultivation,” he said.
The MP added that the regional visits of the President seriously stimulate citizens of the regions involved in these spheres.
Development of non-oil sector remains one of the main priorities for Azerbaijan. Today, Azerbaijan successfully addresses issues of reducing dependence on imports, meeting domestic demand through domestic production and expanding export opportunities.