Conditions created at Baku 2015 just perfect, says Israeli team official
25 June 2015 [11:15] - TODAY.AZ
The organization level of the First European Games in Baku is great and very good teams are participating here, Daniel Gutt, Israeli team official at Baku 2015 told Trend.
‘The conditions are perfect and we are happy to be here,” he said.
All the facilities are new and effective, he said, adding that everything is working so good and so well organized that definitely, Baku can host Olympic Games.
“I was thinking differently, but when I saw the combination of the old city and new constructions and hospitality of Azerbaijani people, I was very surprised,” said the Israeli team official.
Gutt said that definitely, Baku is an attractive tourist destination. “For myself, I would like to come again and visit this beautiful city.”
The European Games kicked off in Baku June 12 and will last till June 28. There are a total of 20 sports at Baku 2015: 16 Olympic sports and four non-Olympic sports.