Baku 2015 to play important role in introducing Azerbaijan to world - Polish team
24 June 2015 [15:11] - TODAY.AZ
The Baku 2015 European Games will undoubtedly play an important role in introducing Azerbaijan to the world, Arkadiusz Piotr Zalewski, the official representative of Poland’s national water sports team, told Trend.
He said one can unequivocally say that this large-scale event is being held at the highest level, and there is favorable atmosphere at competitions.
“The pool here is excellent, everything is organized very well,” he said. “We trained a lot before the competitions.”
Zalewski said the Polish team believes they can achieve a good result at the Baku 2015, and the points garnered at the Games will allow them to get license for the Rio 2016.
He added that the two days of rest after the competitions will be spent on getting closely familiar with the culture and sights in Azerbaijan.
The European Games that kicked off in Baku June 12, will last till June 28. There is a total of 20 sports at Baku 2015: 16 Olympic sports and four non-Olympic sports. More than 6,000 athletes from across Europe are representing their nations over 17 days of competition.