19 June 2015 [17:02] - TODAY.AZ
The inaugural European Games currently underway in Baku have put the capital in a festive mood.
Every nook and corner of the capital’s streets are filled with interesting events and fun activities. Some performers are there showing off their dancing abilities, others sing famous songs.
Earlier, students of the Bulbul Music School conducted a street performance that they titled “With friends to the Games”.
Baku’s residents and tourists came together to watch talented youth play traditional Azerbaijani and foreign songs on the violin, contrabass, and nagara.
Such performances also help the country’s guests to become acquainted with Azerbaijan’s traditions.
A dance performance entitled “Past and present of the national clothes,” organized in the capital, featured Azerbaijani national dance and clothing as tourists watched with amusement and adoration.
The dancers also performed an ancient Azerbaijani dance called Yalli and invited onlookers to join in the fun. The foreign guests did not miss this opportunity and stood on a par with the professional dancers.
Among the entertainment associated with the Games, is the “If I am on stage” attraction at Fountain Square in the city center. The stage, which operates from 5:00pm until 9:00pm, gives a chance for local and foreign amateur singers and dancers to show off their musical and dancing abilities.