Baku 2015 official incredibly satisfied with attendance level at European Games
19 June 2015 [11:29] - TODAY.AZ
Simon Clegg, the Baku 2015 chief operating officer said he is incredibly satisfied with the level of attendance on the First European Games competitions at all venues.
“Yesterday was another good day. We had 14 sessions at four different venues with 7 sports medal events taking place. We had over 30,000 spectators at all the venues yesterday with the average attendance of 74 percent,” Clegg said t the press conference in Baku on June 19.
Yesterday was the last day of wrestling, he said adding that wrestling is the sport that has attracted the highest number of spectators to date.
Today is the last day of the table tennis and taekwondo competitions, Clegg noted.
Archery, beach volleyball, boxing, shooting, diving, artistic gymnastics, table tennis, taekwondo, volleyball, water polo, aerobic gymnastics, acrobatic gymnastics and trampoline events will be held on June 19.
On the eighth day of the European Games, the athletes will contend for 11 medal sets: two sets in diving, two - acrobatic gymnastics, one in artistic gymnastics, two sets in shooting, two – table tennis and two in taekwondo.
Azerbaijani athletes will participate in all events to be held June 19, except for table tennis and water polo.
The European Games that kicked off in Baku June 12, will last till June 28. There is a total of 20 sports at Baku 2015: 16 Olympic sports and four non-Olympic sports.
More than 6,000 athletes from across Europe will be representing their nations over 17 days of Baku was awarded the games by the European Olympic Committees (EOC) in December 2012.