No one can cast shadow on 1st European Games – deputy PM
04 May 2015 [15:03] - TODAY.AZ
The campaign to slander Azerbaijan won’t be able to cast a shadow on the First European Games in Baku, Azerbaijani deputy prime minister told reporters May 4.
Ali Ahmadov, Azerbaijan’s deputy prime minister, deputy chairman, executive secretary of the ruling New Azerbaijan Party said that such campaigns conducted by some foreign circles are not new to Azerbaijan.
“The campaigns to discredit Azerbaijan were carried out during the Eurovision Song Contest in the country as well,” he said. “However, Azerbaijan held this event at a very high level and opened a new page in the history of the Eurovision contest.”
Furthermore, Ahmadov said that all the necessary work on preparations for the First European Games has been completed and all participants of the Games are already known.
“Azerbaijan will make history as the host country of the First European Games,” the deputy prime minister added.
He said that currently, the US, many circles in Europe are holding a campaign to discredit Azerbaijan. “They want to cast a shadow on the First European Games.”
“Although all this proves the use of double standards, they will not be able to prevent Azerbaijan from holding these Games,” said Ahmadov. “We worthily carry out our work and our obligations.”