European Games in Baku to become a brand - Israeli Ambassador
24 April 2015 [18:58] - TODAY.AZ
Olympic Committee of Israel has been cooperating with the Olympic Committee of Azerbaijan for a long time, Israeli ambassador to Azerbaijan Rafael Harpaz told Trend Apr.24, commenting on the upcoming First European Games in Baku.
The two countries have been working closely in the field of sport for many years, he said.
European Games in Azerbaijan will become a kind of brand and promote the development of sports infrastructure in the country, said Harpaz.
He said that Israel will participate in the first European Games with a very strong team, consisting of 150 athletes. Harpaz said the number of athletes Israel will put up for the European Games is higher than the country's delegation at the Olympic Games in London.
The diplomat said that the first European Games are very important for the Israeli athletes, as those who win in Baku, will have a chance to participate in the Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro.
The ambassador said that the first European Games will be broadcasted in Israel.
Israeli media widely covers preparations for the first European Games in Baku, which will be a grand and successful event, according to Harpaz.
Baku 2015 is the first-ever European Games, an exciting and innovative multi-sport event for the continent, which will take place on June 12-28, 2015.
There will be a total of 20 sports at Baku 2015: 16 Olympic sports and four non-Olympic sports. More than 6,000 athletes from across Europe will be representing their nations over 17 days of competition. Baku was awarded the games by the European Olympic Committees (EOC) in December 2012.