14 April 2015 [14:00] - TODAY.AZ
Baku 2015 European Games is delighted by the response received from local and international media expressing an interest in covering this summer’s inaugural event.
This year’s exciting and innovative new multi-sport event in Baku will include 20 sports, 16 of which are Olympic, during the 17 days of competition in June 12-28. 6,000 athletes will prove themselves in Azerbaijan’s capital, which surely attracts attention of sports community and fans.
When the accreditation process closed on April 3, more than 1,300 journalists excluding broadcasters had applied to cover the event, and those applications will be processed in the coming weeks. This is an unprecedented number of applications for an event taking place in Azerbaijan.
Simon Clegg, Chief Operating Officer of Baku 2015, said: “The response has been quite amazing and it reinforces the fact that the first ever European Games is one of the most exciting and important additions to the global sporting calendar in more than 50 years.
The accreditation system will be conducted under the spirit set down by the International Olympic Committee in the Olympic Charter, which has been adopted by the European Olympic Committees, he said.
“I can also confirm that all accreditations will act as visas into Azerbaijan and will provide access up to 30 days before the Opening Ceremony and up to 60 days after the Closing Ceremony. Accredited media, the European Games family, and all those visiting the Games will be most welcome in Azerbaijan to attend this fantastic event which will showcase this young and dynamic country,” Clegg added.