03 April 2015 [12:30] - TODAY.AZ
Nuran Huseynov, nationally renowned television host and patron of good causes, has joined Baku 2015 European Games’ Celebrity Ambassador team.
Huseynov is best-known for his work with charities, and for promotion of healthy lifestyles through his television shows. He has been a competitive swimmer for the past 13 years, and is also an avid chess player.
With the addition of Huseynov, Baku 2015 now has a total of 15 Celebrity Ambassadors drawn from the world of music, television and entertainment.
“I am delighted to welcome Nuran as Baku 2015’s latest Celebrity Ambassador. Nuran is a well-known television personality in Azerbaijan, and is known for sharing inspirational messages with his many fans,” said Azad Rahimov, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Youth and Sports and Chief Executive Officer of Baku 2015.
“As a Celebrity Ambassador, he will be able to spread the values of Baku 2015. Nuran is a true role model, and a perfect fit for the Baku 2015 team,” he added.
Huseynov joins singers Tunzala Aghayeva, Roya, Miri Yusif, Eurovision winners Eldar Gasimov and Nigar Jamal, comedians Bahram Baghirzade, Rafael and Joshqun, and Tahir and Jabir Imanov, and musician DJ Shock, as well as well-known presenters Murad Dadashov, Ilkin Hasani and Azer Garib.
Huseynov said: “I am very proud to have been nominated as a Celebrity Ambassador for the first European Games. Sport has always inspired me, and I believe it helps to bring people together and encourages healthy living.
“Part of life is overcoming challenges, and athletes live every day of their lives with commitment and dedication. I will be working to involve young people in sport and promoting the opportunities and inclusion that taking part can bring.”
The Celebrity Ambassadors programme allows Baku 2015 to reach a range of audiences in Azerbaijan and Europe, using the celebrities’ star appeal and popularity to share messages about the first European Games.
Participants help to promote the Games by visiting venues, taking part in countdown events, supporting campaigns, and using their own social media channels to reach millions of followers.
An exciting and innovative new multi-sport event this year will include 20 sports, 16 of which are Olympic, during the 17 days of competition in June 12-28. 6,000 athletes will prove themselves in Baku.