25 February 2015 [14:20] - TODAY.AZ
Baku 2015 European Games has revealed the design of the uniform that participants in the Nar Mobile-supported Flamekeeper volunteer programme will wear.
The design of European Games technical officials’ uniforms was also presented.
The uniform launch was part of the Flamekeeper orientation session, a lively evening of information and entertainment organised by Baku 2015 for more than 4,000 volunteers. The event was held at the Heydar Aliyev Arena, a newly-refurbished venue which will host the Baku 2015 Sambo, Judo and Wrestling competitions.
The event served as a kick-off for the European Games volunteer training programme and activities, which will shortly be getting underway ahead of the Baku 2015 Opening Ceremony on June 12.
Azerbaijani celebrities Tural Asadov and Husniye Maharramova lead the evening, which featured music, videos, and extensive audience participation. Flamekeepers took part in a social media selfie campaign, a dance flashmob, and heard presentations on the mission and values of the Baku 2015 European Games.
They were also given an overview of the venues, competitions, what to expect as a volunteer, and interviews with Baku 2015 athlete ambassadors Sugra Mugabilzada and Nazim Babayev.
Azad Rahimov, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Youth and Sports and Chief Executive Officer of Baku 2015, addressed the volunteers, saying: “Your participation in the Flamekeepers programme will help to give Europe’s sportsmen and women the perfect stage on which to shine.”
“You will also help to foster the spirit of the Games through your enthusiasm, warmth and dedication,” he added.
Participants watched a video about the uniform production process, showing the facility in Azerbaijan responsible for the manufacture of 110,000 Baku 2015 uniform polo shirts and t-shirts.
“The Flamekeepers are part of what will make the first European Games so special,” said Simon Clegg, Chief Operating Officer of Baku 2015. “I was delighted to see their enthusiasm on display tonight, and am certain that Baku 2015 volunteers will take this passion with them to the Games, and wear their Flamekeeper uniform with pride. Their role as the face of Baku 2015 will be critical to the success of the event.”
Farhad Hajiyev, Executive Director of the Azerbaijan Youth Foundation, added: “By volunteering as Baku 2015 Flamekeepers, thousands of young Azerbaijanis will benefit from a dedicated training course, which will grant them valuable skills for the future. Azerbaijan has one of the youngest populations in Europe, and participating at Baku 2015 will help Flamekeepers develop their potential.”
In addition to the official uniform, Flamekeepers will receive a free Nar Mobile SIM card, meals and drinks whilst on shift, public transport to and from venues, a certificate, and a number of other reward recognitions.
The SIM card, issued to Flamekeepers during the interview process, will facilitate communication between volunteers and Baku 2015 during the Games. It also offers volunteers a chance to win a month’s free tariff.
Kent McNeley, Chief Executive Officer of Nar Mobile, said: “We are incredibly proud to be an Official Partner of the Baku 2015 European Games and supporters of the Flamekeeper programme. Nar Mobile will play an important part in ensuring that Flamekeepers are able to make their contribution to the success of the Games. We will be producing a mobile app and a pocket guide, and an exciting marketing programme which will help to promote Baku 2015 and put the Games on the international sporting map.”
Recruitment for Games volunteers is underway and more than 16,000 hopefuls have already applied online for selection.
Registration for the Baku 2015 Flamekeeper volunteer programme remains open. More information can be found at
The biggest sporting event in Azerbaijan's history, the Baku 2015 European Games will attract more than 6,000 athletes to represent 50 countries in 20 sports during 17 days of competition.
The games will take place in 21 stadia and facilities in Baku and Mingachevir city.