Detonator which promised to explode or what depends on Serzh Sargsyan and Co.
21 January 2010 [12:26] - TODAY.AZ
On Monday, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan left for Moscow for his first official visit this year. He took his wife with him upon the invitation of Russian President Dmitry Medvedev. It would be correct to say that he was “summoned to Moscow,” but it’s irrelevant.
Sargsyan is the third Armenian official to visit Moscow over the past two weeks. Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan and the so-called "head" of the de facto Nagorno-Karabakh Republic, Bako Sahakyan, visited the Russian capital last week. All this took place a few days after the Turkish PM visited Moscow and Russian FM Sergey Lavrov’s visited Yerevan.
Such visits have never been so frequent before.
Baku reacted calmly, which can only mean that Baku is aware what is at stake.
For Sargsyan this visit was the last opportunity to bargain acceptable conditions for the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflilct.
He has long ago come to terms with the fact that he will have to give up the occupied lands sooner or later; as Armenia-Turkey relations have shown lately. The latest sign is a Constitutional Court decision declaring Armenian-Turkish protocols valid, regardless of pressure from the opposition, radicals and the diaspora.
For Sargsyan nothing is left but to try and secure anything he can for him and his country.
It is worth noting that Russian media published information quoting government sources saying that Armenia is actively seeking resumption of the VTB credit line, worth $250 million. The credit was given more than a year ago and was frozen because of the crisis later.  Some link Sargsyan’s visit to Moscow with that.
Of course, in Moscow the Armenian president spoke about the latest news regarding the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Apparently, all this can be regarded as a reiteration of recent decisions reached by Moscow, Ankara and Baku.
The lack of information and statements by the Armenian president, government officials, political scientists, politicians and media on the outcomes of the meeting with the Russian FM shows that nothing depends on Sargsyan.
Usually in such cases experts on the other side of the line use every opportunity to say that they took a principled stance on Karabakh, clear for the intermediaries who supposedly accepted them.
But this time there were no news reports. Everything has been decided without them.
So, Sargsyan returned home to prepare the people that the occupied lands will be returned soon.