Armenians learn to fly!
09 December 2009 [11:39] - TODAY.AZ
It is absolutely obvious that Armenians launched media attacks. But the purpose is still unknown.
The Armenian media attack in 1988-1994 was understandable. It was necessary to shape public opinion in the Soviet Union. Media support is necessary during the war, too. It is necessary before summits or any session, no doubt.
But why now? There is no session anywhere. Such attacks do not impact the course of talks at all.
So, what happened then?
I think it is ultimately a banal split of finances, which they collected during the marathon under the motto “restoration of Shusha.”
The things are clear with Euronews. Unpleasant and lousy, but only a naive person can say that the televised report could in anyway impact the European community’s frame of mind. There are thousands of television channels in Europe, the PACE and the CE long ago made their decisions – and not in Armenian’s favor. So the effect is almost zero.
Ukrainian channel? I hardly believe anyone in Ukraine paid serious attention to the televised report on the backdrop of the thriller “How Yulya* Competes with Vitya**.” What’s use if Ukrainians believed the pro-Armenian televised report? Although Ukrainians are smart and wise enough, they themselves watch reports on Russian channels when many Russians deny the existence of Ukraine, and regard the country simply as a “misunderstanding.” Furthermore, would we believe if our local televisions channels broadcast reports stating that Crimea and Donetsk are Russian lands? Even if we believe, it doesn't change anything? So, there is a discrepancy.
A split of funds seems more realistic.
I don’t rule out that Finnish radio stations, Albanian news portal, and Udmurt television will say something like these ravings. Sargsyan in his turn will issue a report saying we gave 2 million to Udmurts, three million to Finns, four million to Euronews, one million to Ukraine and showed the world that Karabakh belongs us.
They act in line with the principle “play dirty tricks and report.” How much did they collect? Some 15 million? OK, we will spend 1 million and put into our pockets the next 14 million.
Now unhealthy glitter appeared on eyes of Nalbandyan, who reminds me very much of a well-worn, but intelligent restaurant musician. This glitter which can be observed on Armenian clarinettists while they stop playing on the very height of dancing in the hope of extra pay.  Judging from the ongoing PR campaign, one can be suspect of its motives.
Indeed, it all is unpleasant for us, emotional as a rule. They ought to receive a symmetrical reply along with the expected consequences.
This time, every day during the next television marathon Sargsyan and Nalbandyan would perorate just to receive money, but also demonstrate synchronized swimming to entertain the diaspora.