Nalbandyan misleads Japanese, or frustrated efforts…
11 November 2009 [13:17] - TODAY.AZ
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandyan keeps on surprising and does it in a more and more sophisticated manner each time.
By Hamid Hamidov
Surprising Armenian and Azerbaijani public seems too less for him. Willingly giving interviews to foreign printed and electronic media, he keeps on misleading everyone.
This time “suffered” were journalists from faraway Japan, to be more exact, correspondents from Iomiuri newspaper.
I’d like just to quote the minister, who stated in his interview that Turkey should not link normalization of relations with Armenia with resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. “This stance will put extra hindrances for the resolution of the conflict.”
"There is a format for settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh problem under the mediation of Russia, the United States and France - the OSCE Minsk Group. It helps to move forward.”
The minister said that if Turkey inter-relates the bilateral relations and the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, it will only deepen both problems.
Obviously, this statement is unfair. But it is logical from the position of the Armenian government, or more precisely, intrinsic only to it.
However, it does not also tally with next sentence the minister uttered.
Nalbandyan reminded that Ankara and Yerevan agreed to establish relations without preconditions. "However, we are keen to continue seeking international recognition of the “Armenian genocide" committed in the Ottoman Empire in 1915.”
Sorry, what's the logic? You assure that you had agreed to establish relations without preconditions, and accuse the Turkish government that it does not comply allegedly with the agreement and relates development of bilateral relations to the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Then why do you speak about recognition of far-fetched "genocide"? Why do you make establishment of diplomatic relations contingent on the "genocide"?
You undersigned the protocol, with a paragraph which implies to set up a joint commission to investigate the historical facts concerning the so-called "genocide" of Armenians. Don’t you call into question the very fact of "genocide” by this document, Mr. Nalbandyan?
What a strange logic it is! Whom do you want to cheat? Do you think that people in faraway Japan have no understanding of the matter and will be imbued with love for you and policies of your government after reading your interview? Maybe, there will be some people who will. But believe me, they most likely will be ordinary Japanese with no understanding or people who do not try to bother themselves with geopolitical situation in the region.
So, Mr. Nalbandyan, you'd better think about future of your country which has recently lost tangible support from the Diaspora and is unable to compete with the growing power of Azerbaijan and which seeks to play some games with Turkey well knowing that it has lost the game, which is nothing else than a bluff. And once-friendly Iran and Russia now and then make it clear that they will not spoil relations with Azerbaijan and Turkey for the sake of relations with Armenia.