All Life is a Theater in Paris
27 October 2014 [14:23] - TODAY.AZ
Famous Azerbaijani artist Nigar Narimanbayova has put on display her new series of paintings called 'All Life is a Theater' at the international exhibition of modern art Salon Business Art 2014 at the Pierre Cardin center in Paris.
During the exhibition held under the patronage of maestro Pierre Cardin, works of Narimanbayova were presented by the French Association Stella Art International, which is headed by Stella Kalinina,the proclaimed art expert in Europe and around the world.
"I am immensely pleased and proud to represent my native Azerbaijan at this exciting celebration of art for the second time. Last year, I successfully participated at the Pierre Cardin Center with the series 'Dreams of Childhood' and I am proud to note that the exposition was a huge success," Narimanbayova said.
Narimanbayova said, the exhibition is noted with unprecedented full house, which shows the great interest in the exhibition by high-society. The exhibition was visited by the First Secretary of Cultural Affairs of the Azerbaijani embassy in France Ayaz Gojayev. Azerbaijani Ambassador to France Elchin Amirbayov congratulated the opening of the exhibition.
"The series of paintings has aroused great interest of the guests who were interested in the history of the creation of the works and unusual styles of writing and subject," she noted.
At the exhibition, the Azerbaijani artist presented her nine new works including the painting "The Apotheosis of Love", "The illusion of flight", "Clown and ballerina", "Adagio", "Mechanical Love", "Clown in love", "Buffon and dancer", "Nostalgia" and "Soul".
"All the paintings are inspired by oneiric chromaticity, which was invented by me on the basis of expressionism. The artworks are full of symbolism and deep psychology with elements of phantasmagoria and unusual fairy magic. They reveal inner feelings and experiences of person in an unexpected angle dissecting conscious and subconscious mind, they analyze such a deep sense as love, its sincerity and duplicity, eminence and earthiness, flight and fall, spirituality and emptiness," the artist explains.
These paintings are exhibited in the Rotunda Hall, along with works of such well-known women artists as Beatrice Serre (France), Majd Ramadan (Lebanon), and Alana (Russia).
The exhibition presented works of 100 artists from around the world till October 26.
Nigar Narimanbayova, who lives and works in Paris and Baku, has been graduated from Azerbaijan State Art School after Azim Azimzade and All-Union State Institute of Cinematography after Gerasimov in Moscow.
She has participated in a number of national and international art exhibitions in France, Germany, Austria, and Azerbaijan. The artist also plans to hold the same exhibition in Baku in the future.